User Manual · Firmware V2.0
dMix 128
Firmware V2.0 brings offline system planning, unified device matching, clearer routing ownership, faster mix building and a more dependable interface to the dMix 128. This manual explains each new and improved function: what it is for, where to find it, and how to use it.
Using this manual
Each section covers one function and follows the same pattern: what it does, where to find it, step-by-step use, and screenshots.
This manual covers changes in V2.0 only. For setup, networking and general operation, refer to the dMix 128 user manual and the Networking & Recovery Guide.
Select any screenshot to see it full size. Screens use demo device names and levels.
Conventions
- ControlsOn-screen buttons and labels appear as ADD or PASTE MIX.
- PathsSettings›Remote›+ ADD
- NotesTips, notes and cautions appear in boxes marked with an icon.
- FiguresNumbered by section, e.g. Fig. 2.3-1.
Quick reference
V2 at a glance
| § | Function | Where to find it |
|---|---|---|
| 1 · Routing & Network | ||
| 1.1 | Offline remote devices | Settings›Remote›+ ADD |
| 1.2 | Offline AES67 receive definitions | Settings›Streams›RECEIVE |
| 1.3 | Remote and session matching | Settings›Remote |
| 1.4 | Device-owned routing buses | Routing›INPUTS |
| 1.5 | Matrix outputs as channel sources | Routing›INPUTS›Mtx family |
| 1.6 | Monitor, Aux and Subgroup into Matrix | Routing›MATRIX |
| 1.7 | Source family colours and labels | Routing›INPUTS›source chips |
| 1.8 | Stable routing scroll during folding | Routing›+ / − group controls |
| 1.9 | Remote output ownership | Routing›OUTPUTS |
| 1.10 | Visible device conflicts | Settings›Remote |
| 1.11 | Meters clear when offline | Mixer›strips and link indicator |
| 2 · Mixing & Processing | ||
| 2.1 | Aux mix Copy/Paste | Aux Send›left panel›COPY MIX / PASTE MIX |
| 2.2 | Processing Copy/Paste | EQ · COMP · M-COMP · GATE · DE-ESS · GEQ›preset toolbar |
| 2.3 | Aux sends follow source mute | Settings›UI›AUX SENDS FOLLOW SOURCE MUTE |
| 2.4 | Aux-DCA workflow | Select an Aux›DCA |
| 2.5 | Selectable HPF and LPF bands | Channel›EQ›BAND SELECT |
| 2.6 | EQ selection and reset handling | Channel›EQ›graph · BAND SELECT · RESET |
| 2.7 | RTA smoothing and page isolation | Channel›EQ›RTA |
| 2.8 | Overview PRE/POST meters | Overview›PRE / POST |
| 2.9 | Aux and FX follow the Mixer viewport | Mixer›» AUX / » FX |
| 2.10 | Delay units: samples, time, feet and metres | Channel›DELAY popup |
| 2.11 | GO TO navigation | Mixer›right panel›GO TO |
| 3 · Interface & Reliability | ||
| 3.1 | Small, Medium and Large left panels | Settings›UI›LEFT PANEL SIZE |
| 3.2 | Intentional pointer hiding and recovery | Local GUI›Settings›UI›HIDE MOUSE POINTER |
| 3.3 | Smoother metering under load | Settings›UI›FRAME RATE LIMITS |
| 3.4 | Allocation-aware layouts | » FX›OVERVIEW |
| 3.5 | Context menu keeps your channel selection | Mixer›strip name›right-click |
| 3.6 | Clear permission-denied feedback | Shows›OPEN SHOW |
| 3.7 | Firmware update for remote devices | Settings›Remote›CONFIG›FILE |
| 3.8 | Updated language catalogs | Settings›Main›language |
Chapter 1
Routing & Network
V2 makes multi-device systems easier to plan and safer to run. You can prepare remote devices and AES67 streams before the hardware is on the network, match a show to whatever rig is in front of you, and see at a glance which mixer owns every bus, source and output.
- 1.1Offline remote devices
- 1.2Offline AES67 receive definitions
- 1.3Remote and session matching
- 1.4Device-owned routing buses
- 1.5Matrix outputs as channel sources
- 1.6Monitor, Aux and Subgroup into Matrix
- 1.7Source family colours and labels
- 1.8Stable routing scroll during folding
- 1.9Remote output ownership
- 1.10Visible device conflicts
- 1.11Meters clear when offline
1.1 · Routing & Network
Offline remote devices
Build your remote-device layout before the hardware arrives. You can now create a remote device directly from the Remotes screen without the unit being on the network, so a show can be prepared in advance and matched to the real equipment on site.
How to use it
- Open Settings and select REMOTE.
- Clear any selection in the discovered-device list on the right. + ADD creates an offline device only when no discovered device is selected.
- Press + ADD. The ADD OFFLINE DEVICE dialog opens.
- Choose the MODEL, for example dMix128.
- Type a unique NAME for the device.
- Press CREATE. The device takes the next free DEVICE slot and is marked OFFLINE.
1.2 · Routing & Network
Offline AES67 receive definitions
Keep planned AES67 receive streams in your show even when their transmitter is not on the network. An offline definition stays in the receive list, can be patched in Routing like any live stream, and can be deleted when you no longer need it.
Create an offline stream
- Open Settings, select STREAMS and choose the RECEIVE tab.
- Press + ADD OFFLINE STREAM.
- Enter the stream name and channel count, then press OK.
- The definition appears in the receive list. Select it to see its details in the right-hand panel.
Patch it
- Open ROUTING and select the INPUTS tab.
- Find the offline stream on the source axis and patch its channels to the destination channels as you would any live stream.
Delete it
- Return to Settings › Streams › RECEIVE.
- Select the offline definition and press REMOVE. The saved definition is deleted from the list.
1.3 · Routing & Network
Remote and session matching
Adding remotes, opening shows and importing sessions now share one matching workflow. Whenever the dMix needs to reconcile the equipment a show expects with the equipment actually on the network, you see the same controls.
Match a remote slot to a discovered device
- Open Settings › REMOTE.
- Select an occupied DEVICE slot, such as an offline device you created earlier.
- Select a device in the discovered list. Compatible devices are highlighted and incompatible ones are dimmed.
- The add button changes to ← ADD. Press it to bind the selected device to the highlighted slot.
Match a show or session to this mixer
- Open or import a show. If it references equipment, the MATCH SESSION TO THIS MIXER panel opens.
- The IN SHOW FILE column lists each device the show expects. Unmatched items are shown in red. The IN MIXER column lists devices on this system and whether they are compatible.
- For each item, choose MATCH, WAIT, REMOVE or CREATE OFFLINE. Use MATCH SUGGESTED, WAIT ALL or REMOVE UNMATCHED to resolve several items at once.
- Press DONE to apply, or CANCEL to leave the show unchanged.
1.4 · Routing & Network
Device-owned routing buses
The routing browser now groups each mixer's buses under the device that owns them. On a network with more than one console you can see immediately which mixer a bus belongs to.
How to use it
- Open ROUTING and select INPUTS.
- On the source axis, each mixer appears as its own group: This Mixer first, followed by remote mixers by name.
- Press + on a mixer group to expand its families (Analog, AES, MADI, Expansion, Master, Aux, Sub, Fx, Mtx and so on).
- Press − to collapse groups you are not using and keep the grid focused.
1.5 · Routing & Network
Matrix outputs as channel sources
A channel can now be fed directly from a Matrix output, either on this console or on a remote dMix. Use it for returns, broadcast feeds or any signal that is already being built in a Matrix.
How to use it
- Open Routing › INPUTS.
- Expand the Mtx family under This Mixer for a local Matrix, or under a remote mixer's group for a remote Matrix.
- Patch the Matrix output to the destination channel.
- Check the channel's source chip. It shows the Matrix number, and for remote sources the owning device as well, for example MTX 1 or DEMO-STAGE MTX 1.
1.6 · Routing & Network
Monitor, Aux and Subgroup into Matrix
Monitor/CUE, Aux and Subgroup buses can now be routed into Matrix inputs, so you can build Matrix feeds from any of the mixer's bus families.
How to use it
- Open ROUTING and select the MATRIX tab.
- On the source axis, expand the Monitor/Master, Aux or Sub family.
- Patch the bus you want to the Matrix input.
1.7 · Routing & Network
Source family colours and labels
Routed sources now carry their correct family colour and a logical label, so a glance at the patch tells you what each channel is fed from and which device it comes from.
How to use it
- Open Routing › INPUTS and look at the source chips beside each destination channel.
- The chip colour identifies the family, and the label names the bus.
- For sources on another mixer, the label is prefixed with the device name.
| Chip | Family | Example |
|---|---|---|
| MTX 1 | Matrix | Local Matrix 1 |
| DEMO-STAGE MTX 1 | Matrix (remote) | Matrix 1 on mixer DEMO-STAGE |
| AUX 1 | Aux | Aux 1 |
| SUB 1L | Subgroup | Subgroup 1, left |
| MON 1L | Monitor | Monitor 1, left |
| IN 6 | Input | Input 6 |
1.8 · Routing & Network
Stable routing scroll during folding
Collapsing or expanding a routing group no longer throws you back to the top of the grid. The view stays where you were working.
How to use it
- Scroll the routing grid to the area you are patching.
- Collapse or expand a group with its + or − control.
- Carry on patching. The grid keeps its position. If a fold makes the grid shorter than your previous position, the view moves only as far as the new edge.
1.9 · Routing & Network
Remote output ownership
When a remote device's outputs are already patched, V2 shows which mixer is supplying each one. Check ownership before you change a patch so you don't take over another engineer's feed by mistake.
How to use it
- Open Routing › OUTPUTS.
- Expand the remote device and its output block, for example ANALOG Out.
- Read the label beside each output. It names the owning mixer and the source, for example DEMO-OWNER · AUX 1 or DEMO-STAGE · M L.
- Unpatched outputs show a dash.
1.10 · Routing & Network
Visible device conflicts
A device with an unresolved device, IP address or AES67 stream conflict now stays flagged with a red CONFLICT badge, instead of looking healthy.
How to use it
- Open Settings › REMOTE. A device in conflict shows its model badge in red, marked CONFLICT.
- Identify the cause: two devices with the same identity, a duplicate IP address, or a clashing AES67 stream.
- Correct the conflicting setting on the device or network.
- Refresh the rig view and confirm the badge has cleared.
1.11 · Routing & Network
Meters clear when offline
When the control connection is lost, VU meters now drop to zero rather than freezing at their last level. A silent meter means no data, not a stuck signal.
How to use it
- Watch the link indicator in the top bar. Green means the GUI is connected.
- If the connection drops, the indicator turns red, OFFLINE appears in the top bar, and all meters return to zero.
- Meters resume as soon as the connection is restored.
Chapter 2
Mixing & Processing
Faster mix building and clearer processing. Copy and paste whole Aux mixes and individual processing blocks, control groups of channels inside an Aux with Aux-DCAs, work with true HPF and LPF bands, and enter delay in samples, time or distance.
- 2.1Aux mix Copy/Paste
- 2.2Processing Copy/Paste
- 2.3Aux sends follow source mute
- 2.4Aux-DCA workflow
- 2.5Selectable HPF and LPF bands
- 2.6EQ selection and reset handling
- 2.7RTA smoothing and page isolation
- 2.8Overview PRE/POST meters
- 2.9Aux and FX follow the Mixer viewport
- 2.10Delay units: samples, time, feet and metres
- 2.11GO TO navigation
2.1 · Mixing & Processing
Aux mix Copy/Paste
Copy an entire Aux mix and paste it into another Aux, choosing exactly which range of channels to copy and where they land. Ideal for building similar wedge or IEM mixes quickly.
How to use it
- Open the » AUX page and select the source Aux in the left panel.
- Press COPY MIX. A snapshot of that mix is taken.
- Select the destination Aux and press PASTE MIX.
- In the PASTE MIX dialog, set the source range under FROM, for example CH 1 … SUB 12. The colour key shows channels (CH), FX returns (FX-R) and subgroups (SUB).
- Set the matching destination range under TO.
- Press OK to paste, or CANCEL to leave the destination unchanged.
2.2 · Mixing & Processing
Processing Copy/Paste
Every processing page now has Copy and Paste buttons beside its presets. Copy a block's settings from one channel and paste them onto another block of the same type.
How to use it
- Open the processing page on the source channel.
- Press the Copy button (two overlapping pages) to the right of the PRESETS menu.
- Select the destination channel and open the same processing page.
- Press the Paste button (clipboard) and confirm.
2.3 · Mixing & Processing
Aux sends follow source mute
An optional setting makes Aux sends obey the source channel's mute. When you mute a channel at the main mix, it also leaves the monitor mixes. A per-send override lets you keep a specific send live on purpose.
How to use it
- Open Settings › UI and tick AUX SENDS FOLLOW SOURCE MUTE.
- Mute a source channel. Its sends to every Aux now follow that mute.
- To keep one send live while the source is muted, press that send's ON button on the Aux Send page. This applies an unmute override to that send only.
- Press the send's ON button again to clear the override.
2.4 · Mixing & Processing
Aux-DCA workflow
Each Aux now has its own set of eight DCAs. Use them to ride groups of channels inside a monitor mix, such as drums or backing vocals, without touching the individual sends. Aux VU metering now includes the DCA contribution correctly.
How to use it
- Select the Aux you want to work on.
- Press DCA in the channel panel. The AUX DCA page shows the eight DCA faders for this Aux.
- Select a DCA, then open its SOURCE page to choose member channels. Members are highlighted. Channels, FX returns and subgroups can all be members.
- Return to the Aux DCA page and adjust the DCA fader to raise or lower all its members in this Aux.
2.5 · Mixing & Processing
Selectable HPF and LPF bands
The high-pass and low-pass filters are now real EQ bands. Select them like any other band, and see their effect included in the combined EQ curve.
How to use it
- Open the channel's EQ page.
- Under BAND SELECT, choose the HPF icon (left) or the LPF icon (right).
- Switch the band on and set its frequency and slope.
- Check the combined curve at both ends of the spectrum.
2.6 · Mixing & Processing
EQ selection and reset handling
Band selection and reset are more predictable in V2. The band you select is the band you edit, and the HPF and LPF overlays stay correct as you move between bands.
How to use it
- Select the band before you adjust it, either by tapping its handle on the graph or from BAND SELECT. The selected band's frequency, gain and Q appear at the top left of the graph.
- Adjust the band. The other bands, including HPF and LPF, keep their settings and stay visible on the curve.
- Use RESET to return the EQ to its default, then check which bands remain switched on.
2.7 · Mixing & Processing
RTA smoothing and page isolation
The real-time analyser curve is now smoothed for easier reading, and it stays on the page where you enabled it. Moving to another processing page no longer leaves a stray analyser trace behind.
How to use it
- On the EQ page, press RTA to show the analyser for the selected channel.
- Read the smoothed curve behind the EQ response.
- Move to another processing page, such as COMP. That page shows only its own graph.
2.8 · Mixing & Processing
Overview PRE/POST meters
The Overview page has a PRE/POST selector, so you can check input levels before the fader or mix levels after it.
How to use it
- Open OVERVIEW.
- Choose PRE to see levels before the fader, for example when setting gain.
- Choose POST to see levels after the fader, for example when balancing a mix.
2.9 · Mixing & Processing
Aux and FX follow the Mixer viewport
The Aux Send and FX Send pages now open on the same channels you were looking at in the main Mixer, so you don't have to scroll to find your place again.
How to use it
- Scroll the main Mixer to the channels you are working on.
- Open » AUX or » FX. The send page shows the same channel range.
2.10 · Mixing & Processing
Delay units: samples, time, feet and metres
The delay popup lets you enter and read delay in samples, milliseconds, feet or metres. Work in whichever unit suits the job, such as distance for aligning a delay speaker or samples for fine phase work.
How to use it
- Open the channel's delay popup.
- Choose the unit: SMP (samples), TIME, FT or M.
- Enter a value, drag the slider, or use the nudge buttons. The nudge steps match the unit, for example ±1, ±10, ±100 samples or ±0.01, ±0.1, ±1 m.
- The equivalent values in the other units are shown below the main reading.
2.11 · Mixing & Processing
GO TO navigation
The GO TO panel jumps straight to a channel bank or bus family.
How to use it
- Open the right panel.
- Under GO TO, choose a channel range (1-16 to 113-128) or a family: FX-R, FX, SUB, MTX, AUX or DCA.
- The Mixer jumps to that bank. Check the strip labels at the bottom of the screen to confirm.
Chapter 3
Interface & Reliability
Refinements to the everyday working surface: a resizable left panel, a hideable kiosk pointer, smoother metering under load, layouts that adapt to smaller allocations, clearer permission messages and updated language catalogs.
3.1 · Interface & Reliability
Small, Medium and Large left panels
Choose how wide the left navigation panel is: narrow to save space on a small display, or wide to show longer labels.
How to use it
- Open Settings › UI.
- Under LEFT PANEL SIZE, choose SMALL, MEDIUM or LARGE.
- Return to the mixer. The left panel uses the new width.
3.2 · Interface & Reliability
Intentional pointer hiding and recovery
On the console's local screen you can hide the mouse pointer for a cleaner touch-screen view. Shake the mouse to bring it back. Pointer recovery in kiosk mode is also more reliable.
How to use it
- On the console's local screen, open Settings › UI.
- Tick HIDE MOUSE POINTER (SHAKE THE MOUSE TO BRING IT BACK). The pointer disappears.
- To get it back, shake the mouse quickly from side to side. The pointer reappears and the option is cleared.
3.3 · Interface & Reliability
Smoother metering under load
When a display can't keep up with meter updates, the GUI now skips out-of-date meter frames and draws only the latest one. Meters stay current and the rest of the interface stays responsive, even on slower tablets and laptops.
How to use it
- No action is needed. The improvement works automatically.
- On a slower client, set FRAME RATE LIMITS in Settings › UI to 60, 50, 30 or 24 to reduce drawing load. ∞ draws as fast as the display allows.
3.4 · Interface & Reliability
Allocation-aware layouts
Layouts now adapt to the size of the channel allocation. FX Send pages centre their strips, and Overview groups stay fully visible instead of overflowing, which helps when the console is split or a small allocation is in use.
How to use it
- Open » FX. FX send strips are centred in the available space.
- Open OVERVIEW. Every group stays on screen, whatever the allocation.
3.6 · Interface & Reliability
Clear permission-denied feedback
When a user profile isn't allowed to do something, V2 explains why instead of failing silently.
How to use it
- Signed in with a restricted profile, try an operation such as opening a show.
- If the profile lacks the required permission, a message names it, for example: "This profile cannot open shows: it has no ROUTING permission."
- Press OK. Ask an administrator to grant the permission, or sign in with a profile that has it.
3.7 · Interface & Reliability
Firmware update for remote devices
Remote devices are updated from the Remotes screen using a firmware file you select.
How to use it
- Open Settings › REMOTE and select the device to update.
- Press CONFIG. The device's settings panel opens.
- Next to FILE, press CHOOSE and select the firmware update file.
- Press UPDATE and wait for the process to finish. Don't power off the device or disconnect the network during the update.
3.8 · Interface & Reliability
Updated language catalogs
All supported interface languages now include the new V2 controls and settings.
How to use it
- Open Settings › MAIN.
- Choose a language: ENGLISH, DEUTSCH, ESPAÑOL, PORTUGUÊS, 中文 or 日本語.
- Accept the restart. The interface reloads in the new language.
Appendix
Settings › UI reference
The UI settings page gathers display and behaviour options for the current client. Options marked V2 are new in this release.
| Option | What it does |
|---|---|
| MASTER CHANNEL LOCK (HOLD TO FADER UNLOCK) | Locks the master strip. Hold to unlock the fader. |
| OPEN RIGHT PANEL ON START | Opens the right panel (GO TO, VIEW, MUTE) when the GUI starts. |
| PRE-FADER METERS | Strip meters show the pre-fader level. |
| AUX SENDS FOLLOW SOURCE MUTE V2 | Aux sends obey the source channel mute, with a per-send override. See section 2.3. |
| STRIPS: USER COLOR AFFECTS BACKGROUND | Applies each strip's user colour to its background. |
| STRIPS: SLIDER VALUE POPUP | Shows a value popup while a fader or slider is moved. |
| HIDE RET CHANNELS | Hides return channels from the mixer view. |
| SCREEN: IGNORE HI-DPI | Renders at standard resolution on high-DPI displays. |
| INVERT MOUSE WHEEL OR 2 FINGER SCROLL DIRECTION | Reverses scroll direction. |
| HIDE MOUSE POINTER (SHAKE THE MOUSE TO BRING IT BACK) V2 | Local display only. See section 3.2. |
| SCENE: WARN ABOUT UNSAVED CHANGES | Warns before leaving a scene with unsaved edits. |
| ZOOM | Scales the whole interface. |
| FRAME RATE LIMITS | ∞, 60, 50, 30 or 24 frames per second. See section 3.3. |
| SYNC DOMAIN: SYNC SELECTED CHANNEL BETWEEN CLIENTS | OFF, or a domain letter. Clients in the same domain share the selected channel. |
| LEFT PANEL SIZE V2 | SMALL, MEDIUM or LARGE. See section 3.1. |